Calendar of Events

calendar-clipart-calendar-clip-art-others

2019/2020 Arlington Arts Groups Performances and Events

August 2019

7/17-8/18      –     Treasure Island, Synetic

8/2                 –     Reception “Fire, Earth, Water, Air”, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Underground

8/2                 –     Comedy Smorgasbord, Educational Theatre Co., Trinity Presby. Church

8/6                 –     Mouse in House, Jane Franklin Dance, Shirlington/Columbia Pike libraries

8/8                –      Complete Dogness, Jane Franklin Dance, Central/Aurora Hills libraries

8/9                 –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Clarendon

8/11-9/29      –     Assassins, Signature Theatre

8/14              –     Star Spangled Banner, The Arlingtones, Arlington County Fair, TJ MS

8/16               –     Musical Revue Cabaret, Educational Theatre Company, Williamsburg MS

8/18              –     Concert, The Arlingtones, Arlington County Fair, TJ Middle School

8/20-8/24      –     The British Invasion, Cabaret Series, Signature Theatre

September 2019

9/6                 –     Opening Reception, Cody Gallery, Marymount University

9/7                 –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Underground

9/13               –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Clarendon

9/14-9/29      –     Beauty and the Beast, Arlington Players, TJ Community Theatre

9/16                       –              Meet and Greet with County Board Member Katie Cristol, New District Brewing Co.

9/21               –     Multi-Cultural Street Festival, Prio Bangla, 880 S. Walter Reed Drive

9/21               –     Regional Biennial, Opening Reception, Arlington Arts Center

9/21-10/20    –     Transitional Objects, Artwork from Summer Camps, Arlington Arts Center

9/21-12/14    –     Marissa Long Solo Exhibition, Arlington Arts Center

9/21-12/14    –     Regional Biennial Exhibit, Arlington Arts Center

9/24-11/3      –     Escaped Alone, Signature Theatre

9/25-10/20    –     The Tempest, Synetic Theater

9/27               –     AVAST Launch Party, Cody Gallery, Marymount University

9/28-9/29      –     Arlington Visual Arts Studio Tour, info: http://arlingtonartstudiotour.org/

9/29               –     Valley Fest Street Festival, 2709 South Oakland Street

9/30               –     Play Reading, SigWorks, Signature Theatre

October 2019

10/4               –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Underground

10/11-10/20  –     Frozen, Jr., Encore Stage & Studio, Thomas Jefferson Community Theatre

10/11             –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Clarendon

10/19             –     Mozart Collection, National Chamber Ensemble, Gunston Arts Center

10/29-1/5      –     A Chorus Line, Signature Theatre

November 2019

11/1               –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Underground

11/2               –     ARTrageous Silent Auction, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Clarendon

11/2               –     Dia de los Muertos Celebration, Arlington Arts Center

11/8               –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Clarendon

11/8-11/23    –     Last Summer at Bluefish Cove, Dominion Stage, Gunston Theatre 2

11/9               –     New Work, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

11/9               –     Forty+, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

11/16             –     Local Motion Project, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

11/16             –     New Work, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

11/9               –     New Compositions, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

11/19-11/23  –     Soul Divas, Cabaret Series, Signature Theatre

11/22-11/24  –     Artful Weekend, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Fort Smith

11/23             –     Bailey’s Upper Dance Company, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

11/23             –     New Work, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

11/23             –     Dance with Rachel Luebbert, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

11/24             –     Fall Concert, Washington Balalaika Society, Kenmore Middle School

December 2019

12/3-12/21    –     A Motown Christmas, Cabaret Series, Signature Theatre

12/3-12/29    –     Snow Queen, Synetic Theater

12/6               –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Underground

12/6-12/15    –     CSI: Christmas Scene Investigators, Encore Stage & Studio, Gunston MS

12/9               –     Play Reading, SigWorks, Signature Theatre

12/13             –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Clarendon

12/14             –     Holiday Cheer, National Chamber Ensemble, UU Church of Arlington

January 2020

1/3                 –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Underground

1/7-1/11        –     Frank Sinatra, Cabaret Series, Signature Theatre

1/10               –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Clarendon

1/10-1/19      –     Narnia, Encore Stage & Studio, Thomas Jefferson Community Theatre

1/18-3/28      –     Action Exhibit, Arlington Arts Center

1/18-3/28      –     Jung Min Park Solo Exhibition, Arlington Arts Center

1/25               –     Family Friendly Performance, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

1/25               –     Forty+, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

1/28-2/23      –     Gun & Powder, Signature Theatre

1/31-2/15      –     Bloody, Bloody Andrew Jackson, Dominion Stage, Gunston II

February 2020

2/1                  –    Action, Opening Reception, Arlington Arts Center

2/1                  –    Family Friendly Performance, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

2/1                  –    Dance Art Theater, Jane Franklin Dance Company, Theatre on the Run

2/1-2/16         –    A Daughter’s Daughter, Arlington Players, TJ Community Theatre

2/5-3/1           –    Phantom of the Opera, Synetic Theater

2/7                  –    Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Underground

2/8                  –    NextReflex Dance Collective, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

2/9                  –    Swingin’ Sweethearts Day, National Chamber Ensemble, Gunston MS

2/14               –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Clarendon

2/18-3/29      –     Easy Women Smoking Loose Cigarettes, Signature Theatre

2/28-3/8        –     The Three Musketeers, Encore Stage & Studio, TJ Community Theatre

March 2020

3/6                 –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Underground

3/13               –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Clarendon

3/16               –     Play Reading, SigWorks, Signature Theatre

3/21               –     The Remarkable Four Seasons of Vivaldi, National Chamber Ensemble, Gunston Arts Center

3/24-4/19      –     Camille Claudel, Signature Theatre

April 2020

4/3                 –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Underground

4/10               –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Clarendon

4/11               –     Spring SOLOS 2020, Opening Reception, Arlington Arts Center

4/11-6/6        –     Spring SOLOS 2020, Arlington Arts Center

4/11-6/6        –     Ryan McCoy Solo Exhibition, Arlington Arts Center

4/11-6/6        –     H-B Woodlawn Student Exhibition, Arlington Arts Center

4/14-5/24      –     Nijinsky’s Last Dance, Signature Theatre

4/18-5/3        –     Spamalot, Arlington Players, Thomas Jefferson Community Theatre

4/22-5/17      –     Life Is a Dream, Synetic Theater

4/24-5/9        –     Hand to God, Dominion Stage, Gunston II

4/25               –     Family Friendly Performance, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

4/25               –     Going Polar, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

4/25               –     Forty+, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

May 2020

5/1                 –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Underground

5/2                 –     Something Borrowed, National Chamber Ensemble/Bowen McCauley Dance Co., Gunston I

5/2                 –     Family Friendly Performance, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

5/2                 –     Going Polar, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

5/2                 –     New Compositions, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

5/8                 –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Clarendon

5/9                 –     Family Friendly Performance, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

5/9                 –     Going Polar, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

5/9                 –     Soiree Reception, Jane Franklin Dance, Theatre on the Run

5/16               –     Argentine Festival, Festival Argentino, TJ Community Theatre

5/19-7/12      –     Hair, Signature Theatre

5/29-6/7        –     The Frog Prince of Spamalot, Encore Stage & Studio, TJ Comm. Theatre

June 2020

6/5                 –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Underground

6/8                 –     Play Reading, SigWorks, Signature Theatre

6/9-7/3          –     Not a Day Goes By, Cabaret Series, Signature Theatre

6/12              –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Clarendon

6/17-7/12     –     TBA Comedy, Synetic Theater

July 2020

7/3                –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Underground

7/10              –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Clarendon

7/17-7/26     –     West Side Story, Encore Stage & Studio, TJ Community Theatre

August 2020

8/7                –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Underground

8/14              –     Opening Reception, Arlington Artists’ Alliance, Gallery Clarendon

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close